The Supreme Court
[…] for damages under S11705(b)(3). Id., at 110-111. We granted certiorari. 504 ___
U. S. ___ (1992).
II
The Interstate Commerce Act requires carriers' rates to be "reasonable,"
S10701(a), and gives shippers an express cause of action against carriers for
damages (called "reparations" in the pre-codification version of the statute,
see 49 U. S. C. SS304a(2), (5) (1976 ed.)) in the amount of the difference
between the tariff rate and the rate determined to be reasonable by the ICC,
S11705(b)(3). (Ftnote. 1) (Ftnote. 1)
____________________
1) Section 11705(b)(3) provides in relevant part: 1)
"A common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the
jurisdiction of the Commission . . . is liable for damages resulting from the
imposition of rates for transportation or service the Commission finds to be in
violation of this subtitle." 91-1496 - OPINION
4 REITER v. COOPER ____
Respondents argue, however, that the unreasonableness of a tariff rate may not
be asserted as a "defense" to an action to recover charges based on that rate.
That may be true in a technical sense, since S11705(b)(3) provides a cause of _____ __